Privacy Policy

Overview

Effective Date: June 25 2020

Habitat Life Sciences Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Habitat Life Sciences Inc.”, “we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information about you (“Personal Information”) and other information we gather in connection with your use of the websites (the “Sites”), social media accounts, services, products, promotions, email, applications, and software applications owned, managed or provided to you by us or on behalf of us by third parties (“Services”).

Our Policy has been designed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other applicable federal and provincial privacy laws relating to the protection of personal information (collectively, “Privacy Legislation”). By using the Services or otherwise providing us with Personal Information, you are consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and other information we gather in accordance with this Policy.

Information we collect

In the course of our business, we may collect Personal Information from our current or prospective customers and suppliers, including: general information and contact details like name, surname, telephone number, e-mail and mailing address; demographic data such as date of birth or gender; feedback on our services and products; CCTV photos or videos of you recorded within our facilities; content you upload to our social media pages, and information you have made public and have freely given away on third party-party social networks.

When you use our Sites and social media accounts, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to us, and information about how you interact with us. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Sites, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. If you wish to view the cookies which reside in your computer or change your browser settings to reject all cookies or ask for your approval before accepting them, use the preferences settings in your browser. Your acceptance of our cookies will not compromise your anonymity while using the Sites. If you do decide to disable our cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of certain features available on our Sites.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your Personal Information that we collect for our reasonable business purposes, including:

to communicate with you;
to provide you with newsletters, information, promotional offers and other advertising about our products and services;
to develop, improve, market and provide our products and services to customers;
to conduct research and development, analyze and understand trends and user behaviour and to improve our Services;
to prevent misuse of our Services, including by using CCTV for such purposes;
to ensure compliance with applicable contractual, legal and regulatory requirements;
and any other purpose to which you consent in the future or as permitted or required by law.

Sharing your personal information

We will not disclose your Personal Information to any non affiliated third party without your prior consent, other than as provided below.

We may disclose certain Personal Information to non-affiliated third party service providers located in Canada and the United States to help us administer certain activities, such as sending emails and postal mail, providing advertisements, tracking effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and analysing usage of our Sites. We only share your information with third parties for completion of the above uses. We do not authorize third parties to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or any other purposes.

Some of your information will be stored in, processed in and subject to the laws of the United States, which may not provide the same level of protection for your information as Canada, and may be available to the United States government or its agencies under a lawful order made in the United States. By using our Sites, you consent to such transfer to, storage in and processing within the United States.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

If Habitat Life Sciences Inc. or substantially all of Habitat Life Sciences Inc.’ assets are acquired, or in the event that Habitat Life Sciences Inc. were to go out of business or enter bankruptcy, customer information will be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Habitat Life Sciences Inc. may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Policy (as it may be amended from time to time).

The Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties and Habitat Life Sciences Inc. does not assume any responsibility for any such third party practices. You hereby release Habitat Life Sciences Inc. of any responsibility for the actions, practices and omissions of third parties. In no event shall Habitat Life Sciences Inc. be liable to you or anyone else for any damages or injury whatsoever (including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages) arising out of or in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by third parties, including any third party websites that may be accessed from links contained on our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each third- party website you visit.

Withdrawing Your Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Policy at any time upon reasonable notice to Habitat Life Sciences Inc. in writing, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. You may also opt out of receiving promotional emails from Habitat Life Sciences Inc. by following the instructions in those emails.

How we Store and Safeguard Information

Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary for its identified purpose and for a reasonable time thereafter or for so long as we are required to maintain such information by law or other applicable rules or regulations (such as backup, archival, and/or audit purposes).

We employ organizational, physical and technological processes and procedures to protect the confidentiality of Personal Information and to safeguard Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Although we do not take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such occurrences.

Minors

Our Services are not intended for individuals under the age limit enforced by your province.

Changes

We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Policy at any time. We will indicate the Policy’s effective date at the top of this Policy. We encourage you to review this Policy whenever you access or use our Services and to stay informed about our information practices and how you can help protect your privacy. If you continue to access or use the Services after the changes are effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Policy.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected]

Language

This Policy shall be interpreted consistent with its English linguistic construction, and all communications between the parties shall be deemed to be conducted in the English language. Les parties aux présentes confirment leur volonté que cette convention soit rédigée en langue anglaise seulement.